Wholesale Enquires: 03 9368 4500 Fax: 03 9368 4555
Laverton Shop/Retail: 03 9368 4544 Fax: 03 9368 4567
Eltham Shop/Retail: 03 9431 6501

Privacy Policy

Tip Top Butchers Privacy Policy

Tip Top Butchers at ONLINEBUTCHERSMELBOURNE.COM.AU (THE ‘WEBSITE’) IS AN ONLINE SERVICE OWNED AND OPERATED BY ICATRON PTY LTD (ACN 005 663 927) OF 10 RAYMOND RD – LAVETON NORTH  VIC 3026 (‘TIP TOP BUTCHERS’).

At TIP TOP BUTCHERS, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites relating to TIP TOP BUTCHERS including websites hosted by third parties, where those websites do not have their own privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues and therefore it is to be read as forming part of the Terms & Conditions of Use for our website. When you deal with TIP TOP BUTCHERS, whether online or otherwise, TIP TOP BUTCHERS takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, TIP TOP BUTCHERS will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how TIP TOP BUTCHERS uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by TIP TOP BUTCHERS. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information.

TIP TOP BUTCHERS is bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and any successor legislation.
In this ever changing world TIP TOP BUTCHERS may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s operations. All personal information held by TIP TOP BUTCHERS will be governed by TIP TOP BUTCHERS's most recent policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website at http://www.onlinebutchersmelbourne.com.au/about-tip-top/privacy-policy/ or by contacting TIP TOP BUTCHERS Privacy Officer at the address below.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s Privacy Officer at TIP TOP BUTCHERS, 10 RAYMOND RD – LAVETON NORTH  VIC 3026

What kind of personal information does TIP TOP BUTCHERS collect and how does TIP TOP BUTCHERS collect it?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with TIP TOP BUTCHERS (our agents, contractors and third parties).

TIP TOP BUTCHERS collects most information directly from you. Generally we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so you can receive information on opportunities to purchase Offers and Offers you have purchased, receive your purchased Offer, receive other special Offers, join loyalty clubs, advertise on our website, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or register to attend an event, seek employment, or communicate with TIP TOP BUTCHERS by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which TIP TOP BUTCHERS can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training.

We may also collect personal information through:
a) Third parties such as our related companies;
b) business partners and suppliers who assist us provide TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s products, offers and services;
c) data washing organisations; and
d) other websites that are maintained by TIP TOP BUTCHERS but not owned by TIP TOP BUTCHERS.

Sometimes TIP TOP BUTCHERS may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example TIP TOP BUTCHERS may obtain data from a third party member club that we will use to provide a special offer or service to those members and/or TIP TOP BUTCHERS may obtain personal information through social media forums/platforms that you sign up to and/or provide TIP TOP BUTCHERS permission to obtain in relation to the respective social media forum guidelines and or conditions.

In general, the type of personal information TIP TOP BUTCHERS collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to your use of TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s products and services and any preferences you tell us about.
We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you create an Account), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.

How TIP TOP BUTCHERS uses Personal Information

TIP TOP BUTCHERS may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with Offers (and information on opportunities to purchase Offers), TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s products and services and special offers available to TIP TOP BUTCHERS members.

In general, TIP TOP BUTCHERS uses personal information for the following purposes:
a) to provide offers to persons who register an Account to receive information on opportunities to purchase TIP TOP BUTCHERS Offers;
b) to provide other products or services which are requested from TIP TOP BUTCHERS, including advertising services;
c) to process and administer our dealings with you;
d) to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
e) to help TIP TOP BUTCHERS manage and enhance its products and services and the opportunities to purchase TIP TOP BUTCHERS Offers;
f) to communicate with online users of opportunities to purchase TIP TOP BUTCHERS Offers;
g) to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about TIP TOP BUTCHERS's products and services in which they may have an interest; and
h) unless requested not to, TIP TOP BUTCHERS may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where TIP TOP BUTCHERS asks you to provide TIP TOP BUTCHERS with personal information, if you do not provide TIP TOP BUTCHERS with that personal information TIP TOP BUTCHERS will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.
If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from TIP TOP BUTCHERS you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from the third party associated with the Deal. You can change your preference to receive communications from TIP TOP BUTCHERS regarding opportunities to purchase TIP TOP BUTCHERS Offers or TIP TOP BUTCHERS Newsletters at any time. If you are contacted by a third party, that third party’s opt out of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.

Secure Online Transactions

If you purchase an Offer through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using eWAY’s bank-grade data centre (eWAY is an accredited Internet payment security system authorised as a third party processor for all major Australian banks). With the combination of transaction performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Links to Third Party Websites from TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website

TIP TOP BUTCHERS operates one main website in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that TIP TOP BUTCHERS contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to TIP TOP BUTCHERS products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by TIP TOP BUTCHERS. We may collect personal information from TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and identify Offers that may be of interest to you, TIP TOP BUTCHERS has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

Fulfilment of Offers

When you purchase an Offer, TIP TOP BUTCHERS may need to forward your name and contact information to the relevant supplier, courier and other service provider in order to fulfil and provide that Offer.   TIP TOP BUTCHERS discloses this information for use by a third party contractor (such as a service provider or supplier) on the condition that the third party contractor only uses the disclosed information in connection with fulfilling and providing the relevant Offer.   In such an instance, your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant third party supplier.  For example, the courier may need to directly contact you in relation to the delivery of the Offer you purchased.

Use of Cookies through TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website

TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website.

The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact and behave on TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser. Cookies on TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website may be dropped by TIP TOP BUTCHERS or nominated third parties to help us best customise your experience on TIP TOP BUTCHERS Website and ensure our advertising campaigns remain effective and appropriate.

To whom might TIP TOP BUTCHERS disclose Personal Information?

TIP TOP BUTCHERS may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with TIP TOP BUTCHERS providing its products and service and special offers to you (including to our agents, suppliers, service providers, contractors or to a related company). TIP TOP BUTCHERS may provide your personal information to:
a) organisations who are sponsoring, organising or otherwise involved with or participating in an Offer and other promotion, competition or survey;
b) other companies or individuals TIP TOP BUTCHERS engages to perform functions on behalf of TIP TOP BUTCHERS such as for production functions, picking an offer, providing products or services in an offer, delivering an offer, processing credit card information, mailing of information or gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data washing, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and
c) anyone you authorise TIP TOP BUTCHERS to disclose personal information to.
TIP TOP BUTCHERS may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties:

a) comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and
b) are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require.

Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How does TIP TOP BUTCHERS treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to 'sensitive information' TIP TOP BUTCHERS means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide TIP TOP BUTCHERS with sensitive information, it is TIP TOP BUTCHERS'S policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. TIP TOP BUTCHERS has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information. In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site is maintained to the highest level, TIP TOP BUTCHERS regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.

Anonymous transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with TIP TOP BUTCHERS without providing personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at (without limitation) the point of a sale, transaction, registration of interest, registration for offer we will not be able to contact you in the case of a change in offer, event cancellation, venue change or cease of offer, for example.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, TIP TOP BUTCHERS needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. TIP TOP BUTCHERS's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Transborder data flows

Some of TIP TOP BUTCHERS’s third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to TIP TOP BUTCHERS customers. In all instances where this occurs, TIP TOP BUTCHERS takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Updating Personal Information

TIP TOP BUTCHERS endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. TIP TOP BUTCHERS encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. TIP TOP BUTCHERS's contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information TIP TOP BUTCHERS holds about you.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which TIP TOP BUTCHERS holds about you and to advise TIP TOP BUTCHERS of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To make a request to access any personal information TIP TOP BUTCHERS holds about you, please contact TIP TOP BUTCHERS in writing as set out below. TIP TOP BUTCHERS will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. TIP TOP BUTCHERS may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, TIP TOP BUTCHERS will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Spam

TIP TOP BUTCHERS takes its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) very seriously and has a no tolerance policy when it comes to the sending of unsolicited emails. As part of our policy, TIP TOP BUTCHERS ensures that every group email we send to our customer base also contains an unsubscribe option. When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner).

If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact TIP TOP BUTCHERS via the details below, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency.

How to contact TIP TOP BUTCHERS

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact TIP TOP BUTCHERS by writing to Privacy Officer, TIP TOP BUTCHERS, 10 RAYMOND RD – LAVETON NORTH  VIC 3026, via e-mail to privacyofficer@tiptopbutcher.com.au

Definitions
The terms “Offer” and “Account” are defined in Tip Top Butchers Terms & Conditions of Use.